Effects of exercise on motor functional recovery following collagenase-induced striatal hemorrhage in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kazuto  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10303653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Kunio  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115529)
KOBAYASHI Kunihiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001051)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintra-cerebral hemorrhage / treadmill exercise / collagenase / rehabilitation / therapeutic exercise / corticospinal tract / cerebral cortex / dendrite / 運動機能 / Fluoro-Gold / トレッドミル訓練 / Golgi-Cox染色 / dark neuron
Research Abstract
We investigated motor functional recovery following ICH(intra-cerebral hemorrhage), induced by injection of collagenase type IV into the left striatum in adult Wistar rats and researched on the effects of the treadmill exercise. ICH induced porencephaly, enlargement of ventricle and shrinkage of cerebral cortex. There were no significant differences in remaining striatal area and total brain tissue area between control and treadmill group. Total scores of MDS(motor deficit score) test from 1 to 4 weeks after ICH were low in treadmill group compared to control group (only ICH), indicating that disturbed motor function was improved by treadmill exercise. Especially, improvement of forelimb function was most remarkable. The effects, promoting functional recovery, of short-term treadmill exercise (4 days after ICH to 14 days) were same extent of long-term (4 days after ICH to 21 days). On the other, fast speed exercise (13 m/min, in 8 to 14 days after ICH) might be more effective than slow (9 m/min). At 8 weeks after ICH, ipsilateral cortex was thinner than contralateral one at premotor/supplementary motor area, and primary/somatosensory motor area correlated with forelimb or hindlimb. At premotor/supplementary motor area, the thickness in treadmill group was significantly thicker than that in control group. We also investigate the damage of corticospinal tract(CST) following ICH by a retrograde tracer, Fhioro-Gold(FG). At Very few corticospinal neurons were labeled by FG at ipsilateral cortex compared to contralateral, indicating the damage of CST induced by ICH. Treadmill exercise did not affect the number of FG labeled neurons. Data suggest that treadmill exercise could improve motor function after ICH. Treadmill exercise prevents cortical shrinkage at premotor/supplementary motor area, which participates in selection of movement and indirect regulation of motor output. This may form a part of the mechanisms of motor recovery.