Project/Area Number |
15500362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Gwan Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90243170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAZAWA Kenzo Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30029277)
OKUNO Ryuhei Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (90294199)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | electrotactile stimulation / a few words / apparent movement / stimulation pattern / stimulation pattern series / sensory impaired person / stimulus location / myoelectric prosthetic hand / バーバル情報 / 義手 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to determine the method for transmitting a few words (verbal information) to a prosthetic hand user with an electrotactile stimulation capable of generating apparent movements. 1. Verbal information was provided regarding which finger touches an object (three states), and the fingers angle (two states). This information was required to handle the object on the top of a shelf and under the desk out of user's view. We therefore designed five stimulation patterns comprising several burst profiles in which each burst was composed of several pulses modulated in amplitude. Consequently, six kinds of information could be sent to the user as a skin stimulus consisting of two consecutive stimulation patterns defined by using five patterns designed, e.g., 'The object just touched the outside of thumb and the fingers angle was large at that time.' 2. Stimulation was applied to the three areas (dorsal carpal, forearm, and upper arm) of the left hand as the stimulus location selected. To demonstrate the usefulness of the method, ten healthy subjects performed a set of experiment four times. The mean (±SD) percentage of recognition was about 98.3±3.12% and mean reaction time was about 2.2±0.14 seconds in the forth trial. 3. Dry surface concentric electrodes attached to the three areas were made experimentally. 4. We investigated the design of the system to detect the state of grasping the object in order to apply to myoelectric prosthetic hand by using the method proposed. The proposed method was the novel method for transmitting verbal information except visual and auditory perception, and it was useful in the practical use from the obtained experiment results. Also, recognition percentage was improved with experience, prior explanation about each stimulation pattern and the training time had a short time.