Application of Microgravity Environment to Mesenchymal Stem Cells Culture and Cartilage Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Rui  Hiroshima University, Graduation School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Masamoto  Hiroshima University, Graduation School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161393)
KATAOKA Katsuko  Hiroshima University, Graduation School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30034002)
URABE Yukio  Hiroshima University, Graduation School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40160337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / chondrogenesis / microgravity / cell growth / cell differentiation / MAPK-cascade / high-density culture / telomere / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
A three-dimensional (3D) clinostat is a device for multi-direction G force generation, which produces an environment with an average of 10-3 G over time. Behavior of human somatic cells under microgravity environment is only poorly understood and is unexpectable showing ignorance of our knowledge. We report here that human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) in the 3D-clinostat (group CL) proliferated more extensively than those in normal 1G environment (group C). FACS showed that the number of hMSCs double-positive for CD 44/CD 29 or CD 90/CD 29 were 6-times higher in group CL as compared with group C after 7 days culture. Telomere length of hMSCs did not change during culture periods in both groups, CL and C. Telomerase activity was undetectable level in all these hMSC cells. The expression levels of type II collagen, aggrecan increased in the group C but decreased and could not be detected in the group CL. Phosphorylation of ERK1/2 was increased and p38MAPK was repressed in the group CL being consistent with stimulated proliferation and inhibited differentiation. When the pellets of hMSCs were explanted into the cartilage defect made in the intercondylar fossa of the mouse femur, the transplants from group CL formed hyaline cartilage after 7 days, whereas the transplants from group C formed non-cartilage tissue containing a small number of cells. These results show that hMSCs cultured in a 3D-clinostat extensively proliferate with characteristics of stem cells keeping their ability to differentiate into hyaline cartilage after transplantation, which cannot be performed by culturing in 1G condition. Simulated microgravity may be useful for the expansion of stem cells in vitro and could be applicable for regeneration medicine and developmental biology.