Molecular biological Study about Recovery from hemiplagia on the model of rat cerebral thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00343369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akira  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40347109)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40041454)
NAKAGAWA Shiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70073666)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstroke / reorganization / neurotrophic factors / rehabilitation medicine / rat / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate the molecular biological mechanism about muscle strengthening and to clarify the factors concerning to muscle strengthening. Muscle strengthening training is one of the most important treatment procedure in the rehabilitation medicine. However, there are very few study about muscle strengthening on rehabilitation medicine from the view point of molecular biology. We investigate the muscle strengthening training as the gene transcription and protein synthesis and discover the efficient method to muscle strengthening. Almost former researches concerned about muscle tension or muscle hypertrophy character of muscle fibers. We have studied the expression of immediate early gene "c-fos" and muscle specific transcription factor "myogenin" on stretching in the skeletal muscle by northern blotting method. In this study we examined the rehabilitative effects on skeletal muscle using real time RT-PCR method. There is significant increase of expression of mechano-growth factor on the skeletal muscle treated with anabolic steroid and the expression of mechano-growth factor and glial cell derived neurotrophic factor are increased on repetitive stretching but not on static stretching.