Development of Computerized Sensation Exercise and Inspection System for Sensational Dysfunctions in Hand and Its Clinical Application in Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40041454)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20117493)
YU Young  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
HAYASHI Ryohta  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
SHIMODOHZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30325782)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRehabilitation medicine / Cerebrovascular disease / Tactile sensation / Vibratory sensation / Sensitivities in a hand / Sensibility threshold / Stimulation device for sensation / Examination device for sensation / 刺激閾値
Research Abstract
Rehabilitation of sensational dysfunctions in a hand, i.e. dysfunctions of tactile sensation, pressure sensation, vibratory sensation (pallesthesia) and so on, is very important for manipulation skill of an upper limb and a hand of brain damaged patients. We developed a new "Computerized Hand Sensation Exercise and Inspection System" with which we can be repeatedly to exercise or to examine the tactile and vibratory sensibilities of a hand.
The system consists of two modules, a tactile stimulation module and a vibratory stimulation module. The tactile stimulation module possesses nylon monofilament testers, each of which automatically moves to touch a finger pad. The module gives a sequence of the tactile stimulation and its placebo to the finger randomly and gets sensibility responses of a subject. If the responses are correct enough, then the stimulation level is decreased. A minimum stimulation level finally reached by the subject is defined as the tactile sensibility threshold of th … More e subject. A tactile sensation exercise is given the repeated stimulations around the sensibility threshold level.
A vibratory stimulation module is equipped with a small vibrator, which is controlled to output the 128 Hz-sinusoidal vibration with variable amplitude. The first joint of a hand finger is given vibratory stimulations by the head of the vibrator. A vibratory sensibility threshold is measured as a minimum stimulation level in the same manner of the tactile sensibility threshold. The vibratory sensation exercise is given the repeated stimulations around the sensibility threshold level.
The sensibility thresholds were measured at intervals of over 24 hours and the correlation coefficients of the thresholds were calculated as 0.91 for the tactile sensation examination and 0.78 for the vibratory sensation examination. These values are reasonably high for the reliability and the reproducibility of the sensibility thresholds by using the stimulation modules. The rehabilitation exercises show that the sensibility thresholds decreased for the duration of one week training both of the tactile sensation and vibratory sensations. These results suggest that this system is useful for both of the examination and the training exercise for the tactile and vibratory sensation dysfunctions of a hand. Less