Project/Area Number |
15500371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Akira Kagoshima University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40347109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Satoshi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00343369)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20117493)
TANAKA Nobuyuki Kagoshima University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40041454)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | endothelin / menthol / spinal cord injury / rat / cystmetry / 脳梗塞 / 神経因性膀胱 |
Research Abstract |
1.Effects of intravesical infusion of ET-1 on micturition reflex were examined by cystmetry in normal conscious rats. ET-1 at 10^<-6>M to 10^<-5>M shortened intercontraction interval. The effect was antagonized by ET_A receptor antagonist BQ123 but not by ET_B receptor antagonist BQ788. ET_B receptor agonist sarafotoxin S6c had no effect. These data suggest that activation of ET_A receptor in the urinary bladder induces the micturiton reflex. 2.Effects of menthol on contractions of rat isolated detrusor smooth muscle indued by acetylcholine and αβ-methylene ATP were examined. Menthol strongly inhibited contractions induced by both of them. 3.Effects of intravesical infusion of menthol on micturition reflex were examined by cystmetry in urethane anesthetized normal rats. 3mM menthol shortened intercontraction interval. And this effect was also observed in capsaicin-sensitive C-fiber desensitized rats. These result suggest that menthol inhibits detrusor smooth muscle contractility but intravesical infusion of menthol induces micturition reflex independent from capsaicin-sensitive C-fiber. 4.Effects of intravesical infusion of menthol on micturition were examined by cystmetry in conscious spinal cord injured rats. Menthol at 1mM and 3mM increased bladder capacity and residual volume and decreased voided volume and reduced micturition pressure. It is likely that these effects were due to inhibition of detrusor smooth muscle contractility by menthol. Intravesical administrarion of menthol may be beneficial to spinal cord injured patients normally emptying their bladder by clean intermittent catherterization for prevention of incontinence and high pressure void.