The effect of early rehabilitative approach for traumatic brain injury patients in critical and emergency care center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naohisa  Yokohama City University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (90315789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUOCHI Kazuya  Yokohama City University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 準教授 (60254182)
安藤 徳彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30254197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstraumatic brain injury / acute phase / rehabilitation / outcome study / cognitive and behavior impairment / prognosis / mild traumatic brain injury / multiple trauma / 救命救急 / 社会復帰 / システム化 / アウトカム / SEP / 軽度脳外傷
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to clarify the outcome of early rehabilitative approach for acute traumatic brain injury patients in the critical and emergency care center.
On paper works, I reported the paper of ‘Rehabilitation for traumatic brain injury -acute phase rehabilitation- ‘in the Japanese Journal of Rehabilitation Medicine in 2003. The content of this paper was the outcome of rehabilitation for acute traumatic brain injury about physical function, ADL, cognitive and behavior disorder. Also I reported about disposition after discharge, the role of physiatrists for acute traumatic brain injury, rehabilitative approach for traumatic brain injury patients with multiple trauma, cognitive and behavior disorder for mild traumatic brain injury patients.
Presentation in the meetings was as follows. We reported the title of ‘cognitive and behavior disorder for mild traumatic brain injury patients, and their prognosis' in the 40^<th> Japanese Rehabilitation Medicine Meeting on June 2003. W … More e reported in the symposium of ‘Rehabilitation for traumatic brain injury' in the 41^<st> Japanese Rehabilitation Medicine Meeting on June 2004. We reported the title of ‘Prognostics study for traumatic brain injury patients who was took intensive rehabilitation approach' in the 42^<nd> Japanese Rehabilitation Medicine Meeting on June 2005. We reported the title of ‘Effect of early rehabilitative approach for traumatic brain injury patients on emergency care unit in Japan' in the free paper session of World Congress Neuro Rehabilitation on February 2006.
I went Virginia Commonwealth University to observe the model system for traumatic brain injury rehabilitation, also made lecture the title of ‘Rehabilitation for TBI patients in Japan' on September 2004.
On publications, I wrote the part of ‘Rehabilitation in the critical and emergency care center' in Sentan Iryou Siri-zu 36 Rehabilitation Medicine -Newly rehabilitative approach- on 2005.
We will focus the evaluation system and rehabilitation approach for acute phase of mild traumatic brain injury patients. Less