Clarification of recovery mechanism from chronic brain dysfunction and application to treatment-EEG and NIRS as tools to monitor of brain function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Fumiko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60093572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Toshihide  Hiroshima International University, Health Services Managements, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60181020)
OZAWA Yoshiaki  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60280210)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, assist Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
MIYAGUTI Hideki  Hiroshima University, Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00290552)
YOSHIDA Akira  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30136113)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspost-stroke / chronic brain dysfunction / functional recovery / rehabilitation / NIRS / brain circulation / EEG spectrum analysis / longitudinal study / 縦断的検討 / 脳血管障害慢性期 / 脳機能回復 / 脳波周波数帯域別マッピング / 慢性期脳血管障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 脳波マッピング / 光トポグラフィ / P300
Research Abstract
Although patients recover from chronic brain dysfunction, the mechanisms of the underlying restorative process remain unclear. We examined the recovery mechanisms of brain function in stroke patients in the long term. The subjects were 30 patients (mean age at examination was 61.2 years old; on average 20.9 months post-stroke). While evaluating the clinical neurological findings, the effect and recovery process of rehabilitation were evaluated by. EEG, and brain, regional circulation was measured with near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) (Hitachi, ETG-100). EEG by electroencephalograph SYNAFIT 2514 (NEC) was examined 3.9 times on average during 52.6 months. The brain circulation change in both parietal-temporal regions was measured in 17 subjects (average age, 59 years old) with the NIRS method. We investigated cerebral circulation using posture conversion task and memory tasks, name and recall of objects and modified methods of Miyake memory tests. On EEG, although slow-wave elements were distributed in both sides of the brain on initial measurement, the frequency of the appearance of slow-wave elements was high on the lesion side of the brain. With progress, the distribution of the slow-wave elements on the healthy side decreased and the α-wave element gradually appeared. Improved EEG pattern related to a good outcome of the clinical prognosis. NIRS indicated that total Hb levels on both sides of the brain increased with the tasks, but the changes of brain circulation by the tasks were different depending on individual patients. It was speculated that activating the healthy side of the brain is necessary for the recovery of brain function. Also, devising rehabilitation for each patient is necessary for the recovery of brain function.