Development of a nasality abnormality test with Nasometer in Japanese utterance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazhuhiro  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Department of Communication Disorders, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (00034257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoshiaki  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60280210)
福田 登美子  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90029984)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNasometer / nasality / hypernasality / nasopharyngeal incompetence / voice disorders / voice quality / assessment / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能
Research Abstract
In 2003, we examined the propriety of those terms to apply for the nasality abnormality test of the Japanese utterance with Nasometer. As a result, it was thought that adoption of fifteen sentences that made by Tsutsumi (1999), and twenty syllables, including five vowels, explosives (p, t, k), fricatives (s,∫ ), affricates(ts, t∫ ), and nasals (m, n), are suitable for this Nasometric assessment.
In 2004, we investigated their propriety continually, and studied Nasometeric inspection about the two passages, such as "Jack and the Beanstalk" and "North Wind and the Sun", and got slightly low mean Nasalance values as 33.6 each±6.8%, 28.3±6.0% respectively than English "Rainbow Passage". In conclusion, we decided to use first part of "North Wind and the Sun" for our nasality test passage which is consisted of 194 characters or 224 mora.
In 2005, utilizing these test terms and the passage, with their kind cooperation from seventeen young males (an average age of 20.3 y.o.) and eighteen young f … More emales (an average age of 20.7 y.o.) of Chugoku dialect speaker, we measured their mean Nasalance values and standard deviations. As a result, mean Nasalance values revealed a little higher than some past same studies, and, as for mean Nasalance values of females, a high tendency was watched than that of males. Particularly those syllables followed by vowel /a/ had significantly higher mean Nasalance values in females than in males both in explosives and fricatives, excluding nasals.
In addition, we measured mean Nasalance values and examined a dialect difference about two short sentences as "Kitsutsuki-ga ki-o tsutsuku" and " Kotsukotsu tsutsuku" consisting only obstruents and vowels, and "Ue-o oou" and "Youi-wa ooi" which Hirata (2002) constituted only vowels and semivowels. Conclusively Chugoku dialect speakers were higher in mean Nasalance values than Kinki dialect speakers.
Then we made a sample Japanese edition of a Nasality Abnormality Test, man and woman each following The MacKay-Kummer SNAP Test applying mean Nasalance values and their standard deviation values obtained from our study. Further studies are needed to accumulate the standard mean Nasalance scores according to age, sex and dialect difference. Less