A study on assessment of communication in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Rumi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10290553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿森 淑子  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00073023)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiscourse assessment scale / reliability / validity / communication assessment / communication intervention / memory slide show / コミュニケーション介入ツール / 談話評定法試案 / 評定基準 / コミュニケーションの促進 / 介入プログラム / アルツハイマー病 / 談話
Research Abstract
The first object of this study was to revise our previously developed "Discourse Assessment Scale for Dementia" and improve its simplicity and handiness. In addition to detect communication deficits of people with dementia, we aimed at expanding it into a clinically useful assessment scale, which would also be able to evaluate the effectiveness of clinical intervention.
In the first place, we made up a new version of the discourse assessment scale, which included the same contents as the original scale, but was modified in order to make assessment work easier. We compared the two scales in terms of inter-rater reliability and handiness, and found little difference between them.
Second, we administered the discourse assessment and MMSE to people with Alzheimer's disease of a wide range of severity, and examined the correlation between the discourse performance and the general cognitive abilities measured by MMSE. There were statistically significant correlation coefficients between the step values of the discourse scale and MMSE score.
We also gathered information on the actual state of dementia assessment and intervention by speech-language-hearing therapists (SLHT) in Japan. It turned out that many SLHTs experienced difficulty in conducting assessment and effective intervention.
As a tool for communication intervention, we developed "the Memory Slide Show" and carried out a preliminary study to investigate the change of communication by the use of this tool. It was suggested that the slide show was useful for conversation, but that the communication performance fluctuated due to environmental differences.
Further, we are planning to clarify the influence of the slide show on conversation and to examine the change of communication performance according to the listeners/caregiver, the topic of conversation, the communication setting, and other factors using our assessment scale.