Project/Area Number |
15500380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MAJIMA Mitsuru Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70165702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Shigeru Saitama Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40316708)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | motor impairment / insulin resistance / hyperinsulinemia / hypertrigriceridemia / endurance exercise / 75グラム糖負荷試験 / IRI-120 / 高インスリン血症 / 75グラム経口糖付加試験 / HOMA指数 / 75グラム経口糖負荷試験 / 高トリグリセリド血症 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of endurance exercise on insulin resistance in patients with motor impairment. Eleven patients with insulin resistance had received an usual physical therapy (PT) and occupational therapy (OT) and insulin resistance was evaluated before and after three or four week PT/OT. As a result, an usual PT/OT program did not improve insulin resistance within 3 or 4 weeks. Endurance exercise using bicycle ergometer added to an usual PT/OT was conducted in the other 7 patients with motor impairment. Endurance exercise was consisted with AT level intensity,30min duration, and twice a day and five times a week frequency. Insulin resistance in each patients was evaluated before and after three or four endurance exercise plus an usual PT/OT program. As a result, Insulin resistance improved after 3-4week exercise. From the results in this study, it was suggested that endurance exercise improves insulin resistance even within a short period.