Study on Trajectories suitable for Human Service Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer & Network Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (80138908)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsservice Robot / nursing / trajectory / elder people / assistive device / cultural influence / ロボット / 対人サービス / 優しさ / 感情 / 動作 / 心理 / 動作特徴
Research Abstract
When robots support human life, they should provide assistive services human feels some mental interactions. This study is for the purpose of generating robot's trajectories which convey their emotion to us. Measurement experiment of the motion reflecting each of three emotions, neutral, friendly and angry, was conducted : an operator holds out an wood building block (5 x 5 x 10 [cm]). It was studied how human impressions depend on the relative position between human and robot.
Three experiments were done for two groups of different cultural background ; Japanese and French people. The motion characteristics accompanying an emotion were common to the Japanese and the French, and it appeared in "height to lift up the object", "end velocity", "time required for the motion", and so on as a result of the motion measurement experiment. However, as for a motion tendency to express an emotion there was a difference between the two groups. When friendly was specially expressed, that difference was shown remarkably, and the Japanese lifts the object high with a ballistic trajectory, while the same emotion is expressed in the flat trajectory as for the French. Moreover, angry impression did not reflect on the difference in the evaluator group from the subjective evaluation experiment for the human being motion, and it was shown that the end velocity, which is the speed to put the object, affects strongly this angry impression.
While there is a common part in the communication method that has no relations with the cultural background, there are also some differences between the people of different cultures. It should be important that a robot adopts trajectories based on such a difference, too.