| Project/Area Number |
15500385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU Meigen (2004-2005) Keio University School bf Medicine, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (60146701)
千野 直一 (2003) 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90051531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKADO Yoshihisa Keio University, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Tsukigase Rehabilitation Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10173733)
里宇 明元 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60146701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | ergometer / reciprocal inhibition / central pattern generator / locomotion / rehabilitation / muscle reeducation / spasticity / cerebrovascular disease / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / ペダリング |
| Research Abstract |
Pedaling, whose reciprocating muscle activity pattern is similar to gait, could be useful for muscle retraining in patients with hemiparetic stroke. With the objectives of testing its effectiveness to facilitate selective activation in paretic lower extremity muscles and clarifying its neurophysiological mechanisms, we performed the following experiments. 1)We studied changes of muscle activities after 5-min of pedaling at 5 N-m in 17 nonambulatory patients with chronic hemiparetic stroke. During padaling, we observed muscle activities in the affected limb that were antiphasic to the contralateral side. Quadriceps and tibialis anterior muscle activities increased significantly compared with those during voluntary knee extension effort. Their postpedaling facilitation and the inhibition of gastrocnemius lasted at least for 30 min. These findings suggested that pedaling could facilitate phasic and coordinated muscle activities in patients with severe hemiparesis. 2)To assess the effects of
… More
pedaling on gait and spasticity, we obtained maximal H/M from soleus on the paretic side and recorded muscle activities during walking in 6 patients with stroke. After pedaling, the H/M decreased and quadriceps muscle activity increased on the affected side during the stance phase. These suggested that pedaling could inhibit spasticity and facilitate quadriceps. 3)In healthy persons, we studied the effects of changing pedaling postures, speeds, maximal knee extension angles and auditory cuing on muscle activities. The results formed a useful basis for clinical application of pedaling. 4)Based on the above results, we started a RCT to test the effectiveness of pedaling in hamiparetic stroke. The intervention group (I) performed 7-min of pedaling at 5 N-m, 5 days/week for 4 weeks, and the control group (C) performed voluntary knee extension and flexion. The outcome measures included soleus H/M, gait parameters and muscle activities during gait. Currently, 5 patients for I and 4 patients for C are enrolled. Less