A study on speech perception and speech intelligibility of young deaf children who received cochlear implants in their early years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yoko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (50276862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051832)
HARADA Tatsuhiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60238186)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPediatric cochlear implant / Early operation results / Pediatric mapping / Auditory perception / Auditory-verbal approach / Auditory learning / 小児マッピング / 聴能発語指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate speech perception and speech intelligibility of young deaf children who received cochlear implants before three years old, compared with deaf children who received cochlear implants after three years old. Results were the followings : the deaf children who received cochlear implants before three years old showed significantly higher scores of speech perception and intelligibility compared with deaf children who received cochlear implants in later years.
In addition, the former group tended to employ auditory-oral communication compared with the latter group who tended to employ more visual modes of communication including sign language.
The hearing parents of the former group showed significantly higher satisfaction rates as to their children's development compared with the lower satisfaction rates of the parents of the latter group.
The results indicated the significance of early cochlear implant operation in the acquisition of speech perception and speech intelligibility by deaf children.