Development of fatigue reduction technology based on mind and body characteristics when senior citizen drives LSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kazuhisa  Tokai University, School of Engineering II, Professor, 第二工学部, 教授 (50246071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHINOYA Yasuo  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70233533)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSenior Citizen / Small Vehicle / Driving Tiredness / Control / Seat / アクティブシートサスペンション / 乗り心地 / 官能評価 / リニアモータ / 電気自動車 / 室内実験 / 疲労感 / アクティブサスペンション
Research Abstract
The "community car" has been attracting attention as a transportation vehicle aimed at increasing the comfort of and convenience of daily life in the 21^<st> century. In addition, the spread of "silver vehicles," marketed mainly for elderly people, has been notable recently. It is expected that the demand for small electric automobiles will increase yearly, and the development of increasingly value-added products is expected.
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of active seat suspension when it is applied to small cars and the problems associated with its practical use. A small active seat suspension, which is easy to install, was designed and manufactured for one-seater electric automobiles. In an actual driving test, a test road in which the concavity and convexity of an actual road surface were simulated using hard rubber was prepared and the basic control performance of vertical vibrations of the seat surface during driving was examined.
However, the evaluation of ride comfort during the electric vehicle running has depended on subjective judgement by drivers. Thus, it is necessary to evaluate the correlation of subjective judgement with objective judgement according to physical values, i.e., vibrations. Ride comfort ratings evaluated subjectively by the "Paired Comparison Method" were compared with the measured acceleration of the seat surface. As a result, a good correlation between the subjective judgement and the physical values was verified.