| Project/Area Number |
15500393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIKAWA Masaaki Ritumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70157163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Takeo Ritumeikan University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80268151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Sleep / Bed-clothes / Temperature / Heart variability / Respiration / Autonomous nerve / Biosignal / Interpretation / 生体リズム / 耳内温 / 脳血流 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a system which can monitor the sleep state all night, and make sleep thermal environment optimum according to the sleep state. In this study, following two agenda were examined ; 1) development of new sleep state estimation method using physiological measurement in place of conventional sleep polygraph measurement, 2) examination of the influence of temperature on the sleep state. As to the 1^<st> agenda we used chaotic analysis of heart rate variability during sleeping. Three indices of the KS entropy, the maximum Liapunov index and the KS entropy were examined and it was shows that the KS entropy and the maximum Liapunov index significantly increased during REM sleep in comparison with SWS sleep and it was proven that chaos analysis is useful to catch the change of sleep state. As to the 2^<nd> agenda we examined the change in sleep state by changing the temperature inside bed clothes. The result showed that the temperature change in the bed affected sleep state. These results show that more comfortable sleep can be attained by changing the temperature inside bed clothes according to sleep state. In addition, wake up in the halfway of sleep was clarified to be carried out by the change of temperature, and it was shows that total sleep control possible is possible.