Formation of Hydroxyapatite-Mediated Three-Dimensional Structures by Mouse Fibroblasts in Response to Physical Stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Fukumi  Kibi International University, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yoshio  Kibi International University, Department of Occupational Therapy, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (70116200)
AKIYAMA Junichi  Kibi International University, Department of Physical Therapy, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (00309600)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsC3H10T1 / 2 cells / Heat treatment / 3D-like proliferation patterns / Thermotherapy / Hyperthermia / 物理療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the minimal conditions in which heat treatment is effective and the optimal heat conditions for enhancing three-dimensional (3D)-like cell proliferation. C3H10T1/2 mouse fibroblasts were cultured with hydroxyapatite granules for 10 weeks after heat treatment at 40, 41.5 or 43℃ for 2, 10, 15, 20, 45, 60 and 180 min. Then minimal and optimal conditions of temperature and duration of heat treatment for induction of 3D-like proliferation of cells were determined. The minimal conditions of heat treatment to induce 3D-like proliferation were 43℃ for 2 min and the optimal conditions were 43℃ for 10 min. The mean rates of formation of 3D-like proliferation patterns by cells heat-treated at 43℃ for 2 and 10 min were significantly higher (1.7-fold and 3.7-fold higher, respectively) than that by untreated cells (p<0.05). We also observed significantly greater effects of heat treatment on 3D-like proliferation at 40℃ for 180 min and at 41.5℃ for 15 min. We found that apoptosis had occurred in almost 80% of cells at one week after heat treatment at 43℃ for 10 min. These findings suggest that heat shock is associated with 3D-like cell proliferation under optimal conditions. The results of this study should be useful for further studies aimed at elucidation of the physiologic mechanisms underlying thermotherapy and hyperthermia.