Project/Area Number |
15500397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshinori Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health and Welfare Services Administration, Associate Professor, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 助教授 (40330641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masatomi Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health and Welfare Services Administration, Lecturer, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (20341159)
OHTA Shigeru Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health and Welfare Services Administration, Professor, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (10233123)
SUEMITSU Shigeru Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80235837)
TAKEDA Noriaki Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40274279)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | elderly people / technical aids / unit-care system / nursing home / living activity / burden of nursing care / 調整機能付き福祉用具 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to consider the effects of environmental transition from whole-scale-care system to unit-care system and technical Aids of nursing home on residents' living activities and burden of nursing care. The results are as follows. 1)Body Pressure Measurement Adjustable-type chair and adjustable-type wheelchair users showed improvement. 2)Observation of seated postures Adjustable-type chair, adjustable-type wheelchair and adjustable-type table users showed diversification of seated postures. 3)Improvement in living activities Increase of the time when adjustable-type wheelchair users were out of private rooms were watched. However, the diversifications of life act were not seen. 4)Sleep/Wake Rhythms As for the adjustable-type wheelchair users, increases of night sleep were watched. In addition, increases of time out of the private room were confirmed. 5)Physical activities Burden of nursing care do not increase even if they introduce technical aids. 6)Comparison of living activity of unit-care system and whole-scale-care system Even if time out of the private room increased in whole-scale-care system, the life act did not change. On the other hand, in unit-care system, various acts increased with increase of time out of the private room.