Research on the Optimal Design of the Assistance Equipment by a Human Technology Design (HTD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHITOMI Shozo (2004-2005)  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, Electric Eng., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20039126)
藤井 邦夫 (2003)  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90044271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Masaru  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, Electric Eng., Engineering, Professor, 教授 (70258333)
NOZAWA Tadao  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, Electric Eng., Engineering, Professor, 教授 (10268790)
KUBOTA Nobuhisa  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, Electric Eng., Engineering, Professor, 教授 (00148785)
IKEMOTO Tomohiro  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, Electric Eng., Engineering, Assistant, 助手 (40368866)
趙 華安  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60258340)
内冨 昭三  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20039126)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHuman technology design / Rehabilitation / human engineering / Electric wheelchair / Driving control / Assistance driving / Safety control / Seating assistance equipment / ヒューマン・テクノロジー・デザイ / アシスト走行 / 車椅子の電動化 / 支援機器の最適設計 / 小型駆動ユニット / ヒューマン・テクノロジー
Research Abstract
This research task is the last year. The experimental model of assistance equipment and a portable drive unit performed experiment and examination in conformity with the original research program. Research, this year, carried out the following items.
(1)The experiment of uphill driving control of an assistance electric wheelchair
The driving experiment of an assistance electric wheelchair was conducted the previous year. Sufficient result was able to be obtained by experiment. Therefore, the assistance electric wheelchair experimented in uphill driving this year. In the experiment, drive time of a motor, setting of torque, and adjustment of the running speed were performed. The experimental result showed the following. The running of uphill driving has reduced the wheelchair user's burden. The assistance electric wheelchair enabled assistance driving.
(2)Analysis of the assistant torque control of assistance equipment
The experimental model of assistance equipment was perfected the previous year. The experimental model examined the analysis and the safety of assistance torque control operation. We experimented about seating operation this year using assistance equipment. In the experiment, control setting and adjustment of assistance driving were performed. The experimental result showed the following. The assistance driving control can sit down now with a user's intention. The stability was able to obtain sufficient result in the experiment.
About the details of the research results of the above-mentioned item, research presentation was made at IEEJ,KMEC, and an international