A study about an information presentation method in a distant place abstract note-taking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Thechnology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助教授 (20219900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Ichiro  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (00237182)
ISHIHARA Yasushi  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Reseach Center on Educational Media, Assistant Professor, 障害者高等教育センター, 助教授 (70212917)
KATO Nobuko  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助教授 (90279555)
MINAGAWA Hiroki  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助教授 (00273285)
KAWANO Sumuhiro  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Research Associate, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助手 (90352567)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdictation / communication support / network / hearing impaired / タブレット / 情報補償 / 要約筆記
Research Abstract
In late years the participant number of to increase or a society of the ratio of students who go on to college to a higher education system hearing handicapped people increases, too. In addition, society opportunities to participate in increase a hearing handicapped person backed by this. The thing which is necessary by all means in such a scene is communication support.
Now a direct supporter does possible support by a sign language interpreter, handwriting abstract note-taking, PC abstract note-taking, a notebook take in the spot and helps you. In addition, many conditions such as place of residence area of a supporter / time limitation / specialty coexist, and a thing corresponding to all support requests is impossible under the present conditions. Therefore a group of we built a sign language interpreter support system from remoteness and helped a class to a hearing disorder student to learn at the other university. I was different from a general sign language interpreter by a class … More of a high university of specialty, and information presentation methods to an interpreter much consideration was necessary.
In addition, I used the system and helped information to be similar in announcement society of the society where the researcher who had an obstacle in hearing participated in. The information that I can offer by this support system has a sign language interpreter, real time subtitles, PC abstract note-taking, and it is considered a hearing handicapped person receiving support from these chooses the media which is one's pride, and to be able to acquire information.
This study was devised as an information presentation device to a sign language interpreter by this distant place sign language interpreter system at first, but application to existing handwriting abstract note-taking enabled it and recognized it and planned expansion. Passed and I produced prototype and evaluated it and experimented on evaluation of a marketed handwriting input device. I had a precious opinion from various places of the handwriting abstract note-taking person whom an evaluation experiment gave cooperation to. By this study, I did not reach construction of an operative system, but got important basics data from evaluation of prototype.I hope that these data are utilized as a future study document. Less