An entertainment system for the blind using tactile display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  National Universities Corporation Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Computer science, Assistant Professor, 筑波技術短期大学・情報処理学科, 講師 (60291853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsuya  National Institute of Special Education, Department for Educational Support Research, Researcher, 特殊教育総合研究所・教育支援研究部, 研究員 (10342958)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTactile display / Blind / Multimedia / Entertainment / Pin-display / エンターテイメント / エンターテインメント
Research Abstract
The project aims to develop an entertainment system for the blind using tactile display. Tactile display is like a mass of Braille display using pin-matrixes. The pins are drove by Piezo-actuators. The tactile display system can change the tactile image immediately. Our entertainment system is composed of such a tactile display system, a computer, and a stylus pen using ultra sonic device. The blind person can input position information to the tactile surface of the system directly with the ultrasonic pen. That is the main feature of our system. The blind user can point arbitrary positions over the tactile image, and the system can make feedback to the user a kind of tactile or acoustic actions, like vibrating pins, changing the image, playing a sound, and so on. We connect two of the system through network cable, and made match-up type ping-pong game and drawing software. The ping-pong game is simple game played by two users. They find 'moving ball' expressed by tactile image by hand, and hit back it by racket controlled by ultrasonic pen. The drawing software is to transmit an image drawn by the user from one side to the other side. From the results of estimating experiment, beginner blind person can play and enjoy the ping-pong type game, and they want to more title of games to enjoy. About drawing software, it was clear that simple image can be transmit using the system.