Research concerning the development of motor learning strategies : To what extent do people know how to learn motor skills?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Koki  Fukushima, University, Vice President, 副学長 (30113997)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmotor learning / learning strategy / motor skill / self regulated learning / development / metacognition / modeling / モデリング
Research Abstract
Former studies regarding selfregulated learning strategy seeks to clarify appropriate strategies for learning motor skills by comparing the differences in learning strategies, which have been autonomously adopted by students, between those who ranked high and those who ranked low in terms of performance. However, this approach simply allows researchers to identify the differences in learning strategies between those who perform at a superior level and those who perform at an inferior level but cannot be used to determine whether such strategies are optimal. In order to determine the extent to which people know how to learn motor skills, it is necessary to compare learning strategies autonomously employed by students with the best approach to learning for learning such motor skills.
Three experiments were conducted to clarify these points. Subjects viewed a videotape depicting a model performance and were instructed to remember the moves demonstrated by the model. The results of the first two experiments indicated that the best learning method entails first focusing on memorizing a sequence of moves while engaged in overt rehearsal, then, after the memory is formed, practicing the recall of motor skills according to the adaptive tuning method based on this memory.
Another experiment was performed to compare a free practice condition and a guided practice condition under which subjects, comprising primary school students and university students, were instructed to practice using the aforementioned best learning method. The results indicated that the guided practice condition was superior to the free practice condition in terms of learning performance for not only primary school students but also university students. These results suggest that metacognition with respect to the method of learning motor skills is not sufficiently established in people, irrespective of whether they are primary school students or university students.