A study on changes in flexibility by growth and aging and development of the methodology to improve flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yasuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflexibility / joint range of motion / muscle-tendon unit / aging / growth / gender difference / muscle strength / アキレス腱
Research Abstract
In the present research project, I defined flexibility as the range of motion (ROM) of the joint, and carried out a series of studies with the following three aims, i.e., 1) to elucidate determinants of ROM, with respect to musculotendinous properties, 2) to clarify gender differences and effects of growth and aging on ROM and their determinants, and 3) to investigate the plasticity of ROM. For these aims, I developed a system with which passive ROM was measured in a well-controlled loading condition and extensibility of the muscle-tendon unit was measured in vivo. Throughout the series of studies, I focused on ankle plantar-and dorsi-flexion ROM by studying behavior of the triceps surae and tibialis anterior muscles. The following findings were obtained. 1) It was shown that ROM should be evaluated both in passive and active conditions, and that muscle size, strength, and elastic properties of the muscle-tendon unit were selected as determinants of passive and active ROM. 2) There was a gender difference in ROM (women larger than men) that was related particularly with extensibility of the tendon, but the relationship was a function of age. 3) Static stretching of the muscles resulted in an increase in ROM that was accompanied by further elongation of tendon but not of muscle fibers. Bed rest induced similar changes in ROM and tendon properties. Furthermore, the interdependence among muscle size, strength, architecture, and musculotendinous mechanical properties was studied in detail. Studies on the relationship between deformation of the muscle-tendon unit induced by passive lengthening, active contractions and joint torque indicated the possibility of plasticity of musculotendinous mechanical properties, suggesting potentials of these procedures as the way to improve ROM.