Simultaneous control of dynamic standing posture on an oscillating platform and the upper limb movement in adults and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hiroshi  Kanazawa university, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10172206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  Kanazawa university, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspostural control / upper limb movement / development / automatization / interference / 幼児 / 成人
Research Abstract
We investigated simultaneous control of dynamic standing posture on an oscillating platform and the upper limb movement in adults (15 men and 15 women, aged 19-23 yrs.) and children (20 boys and 11 girls, aged 5-6 yrs.).
The oscillating table mounted with a force platform was oscillated sinusoidaly in anteroposterior direction with 2.5 cm amplitude and 0.5 Hz frequency. A target spot, which was presented on a face mounting display, was moved sinusoidaly in lateral direction with visual angle of 20 degrees and 0.3 Hz frequency. Upper limb movement was picked up using electric signal of a potentiometer that was controlled toward lateral direction. A tracing spot for following the target spot, which was controlled by the upper limb, was also presented on the display. The limb movement was measured for 1 minute in quiet standing (Control) after the limb training session. After that, the floor oscillation for 1 minute was repeated 6 times. The limb movement was simultaneously performed in the 1st and 6th trials.
For all subjects, the mean speed of the fluctuation of center of foot pressure decreased rapidly until the 3rd trial, exhibiting no significant change thereafter. The speed in the 6th trial was significantly increased relative to that in the 5th trial for both sexes of adult-group and for boys. The limb tracing performance was the lowest in the 1st trial in adult-and child-groups. No significant difference in the tracing performance was found between Control and the 6st trials for adult-group. The performance of the 6th trial in child-group was significantly lower than that of Control trial.
These results suggest that (1) simultaneous control of dynamic standing posture and the upper limb movement improves with automatization of the postural control ; (2) the improvement in children, especially in boys, was inferior to that in adults.