A Digital Dictionary for the Physical and Spiritual Sports or the Japanese Traditional Budo and its Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toru  Shizuoka University, Department of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (10094757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideyuki  Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70022118)
SHEFTALL Mordecai George  Shizuoka University, Department of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (90334953)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro  Shizuoka University, Department of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (70293595)
SAKANE Yutaka  Shizuoka University, Department of Informatics, Assistant, 情報学部, 助手 (40345806)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNihon Kendo Kata / a dictionary of Nihon Kendo Kata / kendo contents / MPEG7 / Kodokan Judo / Koshiki-no-kata in judo / 日本剣道形英和辞典
Research Abstract
This project was attempted under the theme of a digital dictionary for the physical and spiritual sports or the Japanese traditional budo and its globalization. We took as a main research object kata, the model forms, traditionally developed in the Japanese martial arts, and tried to construct two kinds of digital databases : one is concerned with physical aspects of kata and contains various movements and techniques of the basic or secret kata, while the other is concerned with the meaning underlying them and the spirit behind their historical tradition. We used multimedia techniques and XML database systems to combine and edit the databases. We also tried to design and make a digital kendo dictionary by making an attempt to understand the traditional culture of kendo at a deeper level for the purpose of its preservation, utilization and development by means of information technology. Using the devised database of intellectual contents on the basis of those databases related not only … More to the cultural and spiritual side of budo, but also to the technical and physical side, the following concrete research projects were carried out :
1.A digital system of a dictionary of Nihon Kendo Kata was constructed which contains a film database with tags added according to a certain database model and a lexical contents. The dictionary system functions not only for looking up words, but also for the convenient cross-references of terms and pictures of movements
2.The dictionary system was so devised as to have both aspects of terms and relevant knowledge based on the Japanese culture contents. This was intended for the help of the learners of kendo overseas in that it was supposed not only to enable them to understand Nihon Kendo Kata with much ease, but also to introduce them to a wonderful depth of our culture.
3.We took a film of all the kendo matches in Wakafuji National Sports Festival held in Shizuoka Prefecture in 2003, used it as a database of practical physical contents for analysis, and selected the moments when yukodatotsu, a valid striking or thrust, was realized in each of the matches. Then we arranged the selected contents to successfully make a DVD of it.
4.We also tried to do a parallel research in judo. We thanked Kodokan for their understanding and generosity to allow us to take a digital film of judo performance at their dojo. We tried an equivalent research in judo making analytic use of the digital contents toward the purpose of the globalization of judo. Less