Promoting "All-round Sport Clubs" and Local Problem : Lessons from Sporting Legacy of Nagano Olympics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAI Taketo  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50272183)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClub Activity / All-round Sport clubs / Sport Legacy / Nagano Olympics / Skiing / 運動活動部
Research Abstract
It has been a common practice in Japan, for schools to promote junior athletes, sport players, and sport fans at their sport clubs. Japanese government seeks to promote and establish "All-round Sports Clubs" that transcend generations and allow people of different ages to participate in sports according to their interests. The clubs are to be established out side of schools as community-centred sport. It is necessary to keep good connections between school teachers and coaches who live in local community in order to establish "new" sport clubs.
For the purpose of this research 1) I review studies of legacy of "mega-sport events" which are large-scale, planned occurrences of limited duration, 2) I focus on the Promoting system of junior skiers which is a sporting legacy of Nagano Olympics, and 3) in order to compare with it, I focus on local sport club in Hinoemata Village in Fukushinma prefecture far from Nagano.
The result of this research, local problem which seems to be common between who live in a community is constructed by some people. There is much problem of daily lives of people who live in the local area under the local problem. It is necessary to take into consideration daily lives of local people, if we would like to promote or establish "All-round Sport clubs" in Japan.