The vision/proprioception interaction on brain function during lifting of an object : a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  Osaka University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (60161535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Naohiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40346193)
HATAZAWA Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprecision grip / vision / Positron Emission Tomography / brain function / proprioception / interaction effect / 脳血流 / 把握運動 / 視覚入力
Research Abstract
The interaction effect of visual and proprioceptor senses on cortical and subcortical activation was investigated in the present study. Using H_2^<15>O positron emission tomography (PET) with normal human subjects (n = 22), we measured regional blood flow (rCBF) during grasping and lifting of a small object with and without vision (eye-closed condition). In addition, the effect of a curtain that inhibited the view of the object and hand movements on rCBF. With the visual guidance compared with the no-vision rest, the M1/S1/ SMA, PM, CMA, Broadman's 7 (BA7), 11, 17 and 18 in the cortical structures, and cerebellum in the subcortical structure were activated. These areas except for BA7, 11, 17, 18 and 19 were activated during lifting without vision. A direct comparison of the vision and no-vision conditions also revealed a significant difference in these. With the curtain in front of the eyes, less activity were found for BA7, 17, 18, 19 (the upper part) and 40 compared with without the curtain. The activities in BA45/47, 17, 19 (the lower part) and 21, and the basal ganglia were higher with the curtain than without the curtain. These results clearly indicate the presence of vision and proprioception interaction in cortical and subcortical activity during lifting of an object. The results suggest that blood flow distribution is made based on the need of sensory