Changes in the visual search strategies during motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Ken  Osaka University, Department of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (50156270)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmotor skill / motor learning / eye mark recording / visual-search strategies / comments / instruction / 運動学習 / 認知方略 / 注視点 / 視覚探索 / 運動スキル学習
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the hypothesis that visual search strategies of a learner changed with motor learning. Before and after learning period (10 or 11 practice sessions of 15min each), while subjects viewed a video picture reflected on screen which showed 6 tennis servers hitting a ball, their eye movements were measured by an eye mark recorder and analyzed. Subjects were assigned to comment on characteristics of each serve. The mean viewing duration shortened significantly with the practice. Before learning period, subjects moved their eyes around the head mainly (35% of the total fixation point) and tended to comment on whole body motion (35% of the total comment number). After learning period, learners had longer fixation duration on the ball thrown in the air, the right arm with a tennis racket and knee. The comments on trajectory of the ball, displacement of body's center of gravity, motion of the right arm with a tennis racket and knee significantly increased. In control subjects, the visual search patterns (viewing duration and location) were different from those seen in learning group. The comments on motion of the ball, arm and knee did not increase. These results suggest that motor skill learning contributed to acquire the player-specific visual search strategies.