A study on the results and in 10 years of the restoration from the earthquake disaster in school physical education and community sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hajime  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80030592)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsearthaunke / physical education / sports / play / school / education / 運動部
Research Abstract
1.It was found that 83% of the physical education teachers at municipal junior high schools in the region affected by the earthquake had taught students something about earthquakes in the previous three years. However, of this instruction, physical and health education only accounted for 4% and 11% respectively and is considered relatively low. Generally, earthquake education was administered at the level of the entire school or homeroom more frequently than at the level of a separate subject.
2.The various teaching methods employed by physical education teachers immediately after the earthquake has continued to remain relevant to 54% of them in their lessons, and 35% of them in their extracurricular activities.
3.Compared to descriptions of food, clothing and housing, physical activities and sports were mentioned less frequently in records from the earthquake.
4.Users were equally divided in their evaluations of whether city parks have been improved as a result of restoration efforts by municipal authorities after the earthquake.
5.Written compositions submitted by school children at the time restoration efforts were underway revealed that the demand of parks and sport facilities in the community was stronger at the time of the Great Kanto Earthquake than it was at the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake.