Project/Area Number |
15500414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Machiko Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60144630)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Cold war / West Germany / School sports / Athletic Sports / スポーツ科教育 / スポーツ種目中心主義 / 技術主義 / 冷戦期 / ドイツ / 地域スポーツクラブ / 国際競技スポーツ / ドーピング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was analyzing the fundamental reasons and contents of school sports in West Germany during the cold war. Champion athletic sports were influential means of enhancing national prestige during the cold war. West Germany had to compete against East Germany in Champion athletic sports. It promoted first of all school sports in the name of social welfare. An ability to enjoy sports (Handlungsfahigkeit im Sport) was handled as most important thing in school sports. The subject sports (physical education) has taken 3 lessons at least in a week and become "Abitur" subject. It can be said, that the period of cold war was a "gold time" for the subject sports (physical education) in that the status of the subject sport in school was really high. But an ability to enjoy sports (Handlungsfahigkeit) was gradually interpreted as a technical ability in athletic sports. Ethnic sports were excluded from teaching materials and technical abilities in Olympic sport events were respected. Sports (physical education) teachers had to find out sports-talented children in school sports and bring them to sports club under the name of relationship between school and club. School sports had a fundamental reason as subcontractor of champion athletic sports during the cold war in West Germany.