The universal meaning of sport for the life of human beings and its educational value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATA Takayuki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00156332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50294393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssport / physical education / human experience / educational value of sport / international information exchange / Germany / 体育の本質
Research Abstract
Although an exercise for relaxing one's body of physical education in the national course of study emphasized the affinities of mind and body, teachers were confused trying to make sense of the affinity of mind and body in physical education classes. Philosophic examination of such terms as "grasp" and "observ" has been insufficient, i.e., to grasp mind and body in one flesh or to observe the conditions of friends' mind. In this study, we considered philosophically the issues concerning what kind of meaning sport has as a teaching material of physical education for the life of human beings, by entering into the universal meaning and educational value of sport, from the viewpoint that the issues of mind and body and the questions of self existence are inseparably related.
In the fiscal year of 2003-2004, we considered about what we can learn from the educational theory on affinities of mind and body, which had been worked on from Meiji era in Japan, and found out that issues of mind and body and the questions of self existence are inseparably related to each other. We discussed about the self-other problems in sport in the fiscal year of 2004-2005. It was showed that the self-performance or self-achievement in sport had a possibility to develop the solidarity with others upon investigation in several classes of general physical education in higher education. A pilot survey about mind and body was also conducted in China and Germany. In the fiscal year of 2005-2006, we continued to investigate the issues of self-performance and self-achievement in sport and the solidarity with others, and found that they developed the solidarity with others. This study clarified in some degree, the universal meaning of sport from the viewpoint of self-performance and self-achievement, and the significance of relaxing and observing one's bodies in physical education classes.