A Study on the Role of Female Physical Education Teachers in a "Gender-equal Society" : Compared with Female Physical Education Teachers in the Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAKEMIZU Michiko  Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education, Physical Education Department, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFemale Physical Education Teachers / Female Physical Education / Gender-equal Society / Gender / Education by Properties / Dance / Coeducation / 女子体育教師数 / 文部科学省学習指導要領 / 戦前
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of female PE teachers in a "gender-equal society" compared with female physical education teachers in the postwar period.
From the investigation to female PE major students, about 20 percent students were not taught by female PE teachers at all at high school days. The situation wherein a female PE teacher has to teach dance and the number of female PE teachers is small, which existed during the prewar days, remains unchanged.
The average number of PE teachers at a high school was 6.16 ; 1.31 female and 4.85 male. There were even some girl's high schools that had no female PE teachers. With the exception of a small number of private girl's high schools, the ideal of "female PE should be taught by female PE teachers" has not yet been attained.
Recently, the number of female PE teachers are decreasing. The reason why decrease in number of female PE teacher that the high school teachers think about include the conventional reason such as "housework and child care" etc. and the reason caused by the selection system in the sexual equality curriculum in a "gender-equal society. Several reasons added for example "it is difficult for female PE teachers to teaching to male students", dance is not necessarily selected because female students should not necessarily learn dance, the decreasing of the concept of "female PE should be taught by female PE teachers."
The role of female PE teachers changed for some reason. About 60% of the female PE teachers in the coeducation high school teaching both of male and female students mainly in the coeducation PE. Coeducation system expanded the female PE teacher's charge to the male students. Majority of PE teachers doesn't think "a flexible, beautiful movement should be taught by female PE teachers."