The Effects on Heart and Body by the way of Breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Junko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60070603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazuyoshi  University of Electro-Communications, Elector-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017398)
ITAKURA Naoaki  University of Electro-Communications, Elector-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30223069)
HAYAMI Atsushi  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30060750)
TERAYAMA Kiku  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20123101)
KITAGAWA Yukio  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (30169859)
坂本 秀子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (90277682)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBreathing Method / High and Middle aged / Heart Rate / Blood Pressure / Bone Density / Shooting / Flexibility / Standing Ability / 重心 / 中高年 / 体脂肪 / バランス / 振震 / 長期的継続
Research Abstract
1.The effects of breathing exercise : Breathing exercise were carried out once a week.
Exercise time was one and half hours. It continued five years. The heart rate and blood pressure were measured almost every times. The flexibility, body fat, stature, bone density were measured several times in a year. Stature grew taller than before exercise and the difference was statistically significant. Flexibility increased after exercise, it was high significant. Bone density was not significant.
2.The breathing of shooting : we analyzed breathing at the time of shooting of Lanny Bassham who are world and Olympic champion.
3.Swimming and breathing, Dance and breathing, Gymnastic and breathing
4.On the influence of breathing method on change of center of gravity of body during standing posture
5.Questionary survey about an effects of breathing method to perform before a class
6.Education of Breathing : Kataoka give some lectures at 4^<th> International Summer Course for P.E.Teachers in Estonia, 5^<th> International Seminar for P.E.Teacheres in Finland(2004), 5^<th> International Summer Course for P.E.Teachers in Estonia(2005)