Non-invasive estimation for the muscle fiber composition by mechanomyogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2005)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
AKATAKI Kumi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30280811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Kastumi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare Services Management, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40100169)
渡壁 誠  愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研, 究所・機能発達学部, 研究員 (70182946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMechanomyogram / Electromyogram / Postactivation Potentiation / MMG / EMG / Electro Stimulation / Fiber type / 賦活後増強 / PAP / Mechanomyogram / 筋線維タイプ / 筋線維組成 / Post-activation potentiation / Postactivation potentiation
Research Abstract
The potentiation of twitch force after a brief maximal voluntary contraction (MVC) is referred to as the post-activation potentiation (PAP). The PAP may be a useful tool to estimate the fiber type distribution since it is more pronounced in fast twitch fibers than that in slow twitch fibers. However, the force output is unable to be measured from trunk muscles such as erector spine and from synergistic muscles of which the force output is affected by different muscles. The mechanomyogram (MMG) reflects more selectively the mechanical activity of individual muscles and its amplitude is linearly related to the twitch contraction force. Thus, it is suggested that the MMG enables more direct measure of the contractile properties than the force output. The purpose of this study was to clarify the availability of the PAP determination by the MMG and the possibility for the estimation of muscle fiber composition. In healthy subjects, gastrocnemius (GAS) and soleus (SOL) muscles were electrically stimulated before and after 10s-MVC of plantar flexion through tibial nerve and on the surface of each muscle, respectively. The PAP was defined as amplitude change in both the MMG and twitch force induced before and after the brief MVC. The PAP in GAS was greater than that in SOL when determined not only by the MMG and but also by the twitch force. The MMG represented greater difference in the PAP between the two muscles compared with the twitch force. In tibial nerve stimulation test, the MMG demonstrated that the PAP in GAS was significantly greater than that in SOL. In order to elucidate whether the PAP determined by the MMG can be used as a diagnostic index for the myopathies, the PAP in biceps brachii muscles was also examined. The PAP in the patients was consistent with the examination of the muscle biopsy. These results suggest that the PAP determined by the MMG is an effective tool for the estimation of muscle fiber composition.