Reception of Modern Sports into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Ikuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20091936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30108790)
SANADA Hisashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30154123)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmodernization / modern sport / reception of sport / modern Japan / tennis / football / Olympic Movement / バレーボール / 運動会 / オリンピック / 水泳 / 日本的受容 / アスレティシズム
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the reception of western sports into Japanese such as, game, Olympic Movement, athletic meeting, volley ball, swimming, tennis and football. For the Japanese nation, the introduction of Sports from the West probably symbolizes her typical modernization.
Games were introduced into Japanese schools to improve students' health and to have the habit of recreation. The Olympic Movement was introduced by Kano Jigoro into Japan in 1909, when he was asked to inaugurate its movement as a member of International Olympic Committee. He accepted it in order to promote the development of physical education at the national level. We could find the two genealogies in the athletic meetings in schools, one was the meetings for sports for the entertainment, and the other was exhibition for the learning of gymnastics in schools. Soon after the twos were combined to be an educational athletic meeting as we have seen. In case of the Japanese traditional swimming school, Suifuryu-suijutsu, they hesitated to accept the western swimming at first, but soon they actively accepted the western style of swimming for survival. Japanese invented cheap rubber balls for tennis. They played a doubles match because of its efficiency in the narrow ground in school. They instituted a new tennis that would be called soft tennis beside western tennis. In case of football, while the spirit of teamwork and fair play were emphasized, the individual play was strictly prohibited.
We could concluded that Japanese had introduced the western sport from the viewpoint of the economic efficiency, improvement of health and educational (moral) values in school. That is why the reception of sport into Japan was not passiveness but active in Meiji and Taisho Era.