Project/Area Number |
15500427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Makoto University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10188930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Sumiko Tsurumi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40199047)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Non-profit Sports Organization / Corporate Marketing / Sponsoring Company / Sports Sponsorship / スポーツスポンサーシップ |
Research Abstract |
This research described an overview of the methods and current status of fund raising among non-profit organizations (NPO) in sports. Most sport NPOs surveyed were not in collaborative relations with private companies. Though some were working with companies, the level of their collaboration was not so high. Based on Austin's definition, it was on the stage of "philanthropy" but not yet on that of "transaction" and "integration". Sport NPOs in Japan usually hold strong ties with local governments, and this negatively affected developing relationships with private companies. In addition, NPOs did not try or have appropriate methods to appeal their values to society, and this restrained connecting themselves to private companies. In the future, along with increasing corporate social responsibility, companies are expected to expand their activities by collaboration work with NPOs. As the importance of NPOs social roles is increasing, NPOs need to develop effective corporate marketing strategy.