Study on the relationship between exchange process of social-network and comprehensive community sport club
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60191152)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsComprehensive community Sport Club / Social-network / association / 社会関係資本
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology announced the Basic Plan for the Promotion of Sports-2001-2010(2000), which aims to increase the number of adults engaging in sports at least once a week to 50% and construct sports environment by forming at least one comprehensive community sports club in each municipality by 2010. This club are expected to solve the social issue of community disintegration caused by depopulation and urbanization, and as a method to reconstruct the social-network within residents, as well as providing residents with opportunities to enjoy sports and improve their health.
Purpose of this research are (1)to elucidate the policy for organizing sports and the life problems faced by the Kashima Development Project, (2)investigate on organizational characteristics of comprehensive community sports club as association, (3)and examine the social-network of club members.
Sports policy in Kashima town was established by an exogenous development mo … More del known as the Kashima Development Project. The Kashima Development Project concluded as the result of various life problems faced by old and new residents of Kashima. The establishment of a sports promotion policy in the Kashima district resulted from the inevitability of life organization as a compensation for social strain in the community and community life and the introduction of an endogenous consciousness of factors critical to community life. The present research discusses the state of community sports and clarifies the necessity of a sports promotion policy by examining the relationship between community life and sport.
The questionnaire was distributed to members of Kashima Sports Club as comprehensive sports club to examine the characteristics of association, and to examine social-network within the club members and daily life. Club members recognized the organizational characteristics as association, for example "free from personal attribute", "participative democratism" were made a high score. But the higher the participation into club, the lower the sore of "free from personal attribute", "participative democratism". Similarly the social-network of members within daily life were restricted as they hold longer membership in the club. Less