A study of structural theory on the factors that regulate capability of sport performance in basketball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Haruki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (00168717)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbasketball / capability of sport performance / structural theory / チーム戦術 / 構造分析 / 実証的研究 / コーチングフィロソフィー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the objective reasonableness of the "original doctrine-based approach" as a logical method suitable for studying the structure of sports tactics, based on the premise that, to conduct research on sports tactics, it is important to extract the deep-layer structure of sports, which makes the tactics as they really are, rather than analyzing the phenomenal forms of tactics at their surface. As a result of considering and examining the three viewpoints, namely the conceptual regulations of tactics, metaphysical theory of tactics studies, and the original doctrine-based approach, sequentially and in turn, it was verified that, unlike the methods adopted in tactical study implemented thus far, the approach proposed during this research is an effective formula for analyzing the deep-layer structure of tactics and universalistic rules that support the structure and put it in good order, if some condition control, having some objective reasonableness, can be set. Results obtained through this research provide new paradigms not only for the observation and analysis of complicated and diversified, one-time-like, passing tactical actions, which appear at the superficial layer, but also for the generation and construction of tactics not yet materialized. Thus, they are considered to greatly support actual guidance scenes.