Role of hepatic stem cells in skeletal muscle hypertrophy following tenotomy in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50092367)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / hepatocyte / muscle hypertrophy / albumin / myogenin / stem cell / tenotomy / 骨格筋肥大 / GFPラット / 肝幹細胞 / 筋細胞 / サテライト細胞 / 肝臓 / GOT / GPT / ALP / 生体染色
Research Abstract
Recently, it was reported that many additional nuclei are included in hypertrophied skeletal muscle fibers. It is still uncertain as to where these additional nuclei are derived from, and so, the source of these additional nuclei in the hypertrophied muscle fibers was examined. Hepatocytes from the GFP transgenic rat were observed in the cytoplasm of the muscle cells, and the possibility that the additional nuclei were derived from the fusion of hepatocytes was suggested. From the above results, the possibility of hepatic stem cells differentiating into myoblasts was suggested. Therefore, the actual existence of hepatic stem cells in the hypertrophied muscle tissue was examined in the normal rat. In addition to the possibility of hepatic stem cells differentiating into myoblasts.. The presence of albumin-positive cells in the hypertrophic muscle tissue was observed. Double-staining with a myogenin antibody was then performed in order to confirm whether the albumin-positive cells were myoblasts. It was revealed that the albumin-positive cells also expressed myogenin, which is known to be specific to myogenic cells. Thus, the results of this study suggest that hepatic stem cells become muscle cells and also fuse with exiting muscles during the process of hypertrophy following a tenotomy.