The evaluation of the cushioning properties in sport shoes on the basis of human's adaptation by muscle turning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (90181833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHASHI Sadayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80016675)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSport shoes / Muscle tuning / kinematical analysis / Electromyography / Joint stiffness / Joint work / Cushioning properties / 連続跳躍 / 下肢動作解析 / ゴム素材 / 筋電位 / 落錘式衝撃試験 / 弾力性測定 / 運動負荷強度 / 換気性作業閾値 / トレッドミルランニング / 足関節動作解析 / 画像解析 / シューズ / 跳躍運動 / 動作解析 / 運動学 / 動力学 / 動作適応
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was the evaluation of the cushioning properties in sport shoes on the basis of human's adaptation by muscle tuning. In this research, muscle tuning was estimated with kinematical and electromyography (EMG) analysis. Then, the relationships between muscle tuning and leg stiffness during running and jumping were examined. The influence of the shoes materials on muscle tuning and leg stiffness was considered.
In the study of "Influence of shoes on motion control of lower extremity during jumping", the kinematical and kinetic parameters and EMG were analyzed on conditions of barefoot or shoed during jumping. In the result, the differences of jumping motion between barefoot and shoed conditions were observed in ankle joint stiffness and work at heel strike. The joint stiffness represented the change of motion under these conditions quantitatively.
In the study of "The estimation of muscle fatigue and the effect on motion control in lower extremity during running", the … More real-time analysis system on EMG was developed, and muscle fatigue and the change of motion were examined during treadmill running with constant speed. In the result, muscle fatigue was measurable during running immediately.
In the study of "Relationship between relative exercise loads and ankle joint motion during treadmill running", the characteristics of ankle joint motion were examined at various relative running speeds with the ventilation threshold (VT) and testing speed for evaluating the properties in sport shoes was considered. In the result, the speed above 35%VT was appropriate to evaluation of the properties in sports shoes.
In the study of "Effects of cushioning properties in shoes materials on lower extremity joint motion and muscle activities", muscle activities, joint work and joint stiffness were analyzed during jumping on the materials varied energy absorption. In the result, there was no evidence that the cushioning properties in shoes materials influenced on muscle activities, joint work and stiffness under these experimental conditions. Less