Effects of Sports Career Pattern to Instructive Creed Ambivalence in Community Coaches for School Sporting Club as Extra-Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Osamu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50185138)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoach for School Sporting Club / Sport Career / Instructive Creed / Athletic Career / Coaching Career / Ambivalence / ホンネとタテマエ / スポーツ・ボランティア
Research Abstract
The survey was conducted to 612 coaches for school sporting club in the public junior and senior high school in Tochigi, Toyama, and Yamagata Prefecture, Japan. A fixed alternative questionnaire was contained of athletic attainment, sport career as athlete and coach, values of sport participation, creed of coaching, collaboration with coach of other institution, and face sheet. Ambivalence of schoolteachers was produced from the gap of creeds between ex-athlete and coach in Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research (c)(2) 1999-2002 [Effects of Creed Ambivalence Produced from the Role Conflict between Ex-Athlete, Coach, and Educator towards the Withdrawal from Administration of School Sporting Club as Extra-Curriculum]. The fundamental creeds of coaches for sporting club were derived from their experiences as athlete. Higher athletic achievement has they, lower level of ambivalence was recognized. Lower athletic achievement or no athletic achievement has they, ambivalence was not produced fr … More om the gap of creeds between ex-athlete and coach. Their rigidity of creeds was confirmed between athletes' values and educative values. Focusing ambivalence produced from sporting values and educative values, they have no ambivalence. Although the double standard of schoolteachers was recognized on the typical opinion "school sporting club had better administrated by collaboration with coach of other institution", coaches for school sporting club were orientated to sporting values. While words and actual intentions about administration school sporting club must enhance nihilism for schoolteachers, coaches for school sporting club have no nihilism. Nihilism root was derived from definition of sport and physical education in relation to association and community. In Japan, sport club was developed in educative systems, school and company. However, there are 4 types of sport club, public, private, company, and school in recent society of Japan. Several patterns of sport club will be combined these institutions. Professional instructors are differentiating from educator. Less