Project/Area Number |
15500435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Kazuo University of Toyama, Human development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (80189472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAJI Keiji University of Toyama, Human development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50012571)
井口 文雄 富山県総合体育センター, スポーツ専門員
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Smoking / Sports athlete / parasympathetic nervus system / スポーツ選手 / 無酸素的最大パワー / 自律神経 / 禁煙 |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSE : The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the cigarette smoking on the cardio-vascular system and the physical fitness among young athletes. Summary are as follows : 1. VO2 max was improved by the abstinence from the cigarette smoking; however, no improvement was found in the performance of anaerobic power. Activation levels of the parasympathetic nervus system improved with abstinence from smoking. 2. The resting heart rate of decreased 10 per minute after abstinence from smoking. It increased in 20 per minute during 4 kp anaerobic exercise and immediately decreased in interval time. 3. The 6 days abstinence from cigarette smoking improved the endurance physical fitness. Difference among individuals was found in the change on anaerobic power. Heart rate responses to the exercise changed by the improved activation levels of the parasympathetic nervus system.