Influence of movement onset prediction and postural control preparation on postural muscle activity associated with upper limb movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Katsuo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Human Movement and Health, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsevent related potential / anticipatory postural control / upper limb movement / odd-ball paradigm / reaction movement / contingent negative variation / electromyography / standing posture / 任意タイミング動作
Research Abstract
Many previous studies have found that the activation onset in the postural muscles of the legs and trunk that control standing postures precedes that in the focal muscles that rapidly move the arms. Based on the previous researches, we presumed that when the initiation of movement is easy to predict and the preparation for postural control is adequate, the preceding activation of postural muscles will be facilitated.
Relationship between uncertainty of go signal taming and evoked brain potential was examined using event related potential (P300) during odd-ball paradigm with auditory stimulation. Reaction task was conducted under the various preparatory periods between warning signal and go signal, and contingent negative variation (CNV) was analyzed.
The amplitude of P300 was significantly large in the stimulation presentation probability 15% compared with 45%. The reaction time of the anterior deltoid to the sound stimulation was significantly earlier in 45% probability than in 15% probability. The activation onset of the erecter spinae and gastrocnemius to the anterior deltoid were earlier in 45% probability than in 15% probability. Significant negative correlations were observed between the amplitude of P300 and postural muscle showing the earliest onset, and the erecter spinae in both reaction tasks.
Integrated late CNV and slope of late CNV were significantly smaller in the 3.5-s period than in the 2.0-s period. Start time of gasbncnemius was significantly earlier in the 3.5-s period than in the 3.0-s period. A significant correlation was found between start time of gastrocnemius activity and integrated late CNV.