Project/Area Number |
15500438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazuto Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80191576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKOSHI Shin Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
SUGIYAMA Koji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10206443)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | table tennis / visual information / rapid adjustment / stroke motion / muscle activity / wrist movement / introspection / motor control / 動作修正 / ラケットの動き / 上肢の動き |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to evaluate the response mechanism in rapid adjustment of stroke motion according to visual information in elite table tennis players. In 2 table tennis players, upper limb muscle activities, wrist movements, and introspection regarding their movement control were examined during forehand flick and drive strokes. In the trials, the subjects returned no-spin balls delivered by a tosser at a speed of about 4 m/s by powerful strokes. Official balls (regular bound condition) and balls the surface of which had been made uneven to cause irregular bounds (irregular bound condition) were used. The subjects were not informed in advance that irregular balls were mixed. Results and findings are summarized as follows : (1)Under the regular bound condition, the mean time between the bound of the ball in the subject's court and the impact by the subject was 205 ms in Subject A and 208 ms in Subject B in forehand flick strokes and 243 ms and 303 ms, respectively, in forehand drive strokes. (2)Under the irregular bound condition, the time between the bound and impact and the introspection regarding their movement control suggested that forehand flick strokes, which are performed by small movements primarily of the wrist, are suited for rapid adjustment of stroke motion compared with forehand drive strokes, which are performed by large movements primarily of the shoulder. Thus, the time needed for the adjustment of the stroke motion is considered to be related to kinetic characteristics of the motion. (3)In the trials under the irregular bound condition when the subject perceived his adjustment of the stroke motion immediately before the impact, an EMG pattern suggesting an involvement of upper limb skeletal muscles in the adjustment was observed in some trials but not in others.