Effects of hypoxia and exercise on antioxidant capacity and catecholamine levels.
Project/Area Number |
15500439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWA Tetsuo Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80115675)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Hypoxia / Voluntary exercise / 8-OHdG / Rat / Catecholamine / Antioxidant capacity / Reduced glutathione / Liver / 低酸素運動トレーニング / DNA損傷 / ノルエピネフリン / 心臓 / DNAダメージ |
Research Abstract |
<Study 1> The effects of severity of hypoxia (12.5 % and 16.0 % O_2) and hypoxic training on 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine(8-OHdG), reduced glutathione(GSH), and glutathione reductase(GR) activity in the liver of rats were evaluated. Rats were divided into 6 groups : a normobaric hypoxia of 12.5 % O_2 and exercise (SHE;severe hypoxic exercise) group, a hypoxia of 12.5 % O_2 and sedentary (SHS;severe hypoxic sedentary) group, and a hypoxia of 16.0 % O_2 and exercise (MHE;mild hypoxic exercise group), and a hypoxia of 16.0 % O_2 and sedentary (MHS;mild hypoxic sedentary), and a normoxia and exercise(NE), and a normoxia and sedentary(NS) group. The liver 8-OHdG levels were lower in the SHE groups compared with the NS group (P<0.05). No significant difference was found in the liver 8-OHdG levels among the SHS,MHE,MHS,NE and NS groups. The liver GSH level was lower in the SHE group compared with the NS group (P<0.05). The liver GR activity was lower in the SHE group compared with the NS group (P<0
… More
.05). In conclusion, this study confirmed that severe hypoxia and hypoxic training attenuated the liver DNA damage and increased the liver GSH levels and GR activity. The decrease of 8-OHdG level may be an adaptive response to hypoxia-and exercise-induced oxidative stress. <Study 2> The effects of hypoxia and hypoxic exercise training on the norepinephrine of various tissues in rats were evaluated. Male Wistar rats were randomly assigned to three groups : a hypoxic-exercise(HE) group(n=6), a hypoxia and sedentary(HS) group (n=6), a normoxia and sedentary(NS) group (n=6). The rats (HE) ran when they wanted to for eight weeks. The liver norepinephrine levels in the HE and HS groups were significantly lower than the level of the NS group (p<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in liver norepinephrine levels between the HE and HS groups. The heart norepinephrine level in the NS group was significantly lower than the levels of the HE (p<0.01) and NS groups (p<0.01). In contrast, no significant differences were found in the norepinephrine levels for the diaphragm and soleus muscle among the three groups. The norepinephrine level in the gastrocnemius white(GW) muscle was significantly higher in the HS group than hi the HE (p<0.05) and NS groups (p<0.01). This study clarified that hypoxia and hypoxic exercise training elicit a decreased sympathetic response in the liver. However, it causes an increased response in the heart. These results suggest that the sympathetic responses to long-term hypoxia and hypoxic exercise training differ from rat tissues. Less