A study on construction of social and economic assisting strategy and on service to make employment of incorporated non-profit organizations about health and sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90242924)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnon-profit organizations / community sports clubs / employing / スポーツNPO / 公共サービス / スポーツ振興 / 学校 / NPO法人 / 公益性 / 類型化 / まちづくり / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have realized that 1,945 non-profit organizations (NPOs) about health and sports in Japan had been certificated or under application at the end of September 2005. Among them, there are 328 community sports clubs. We see that NPOs about health and sports and NPO community sports clubs are going to be cooperative organizations needed when a municipality plans, designs, and carries out public service in the fields of health and sports.
The author divided the plan into three steps. Two of them have completed. The first step is a research study on making employment of incorporated NPOs about health and sports and on its social effect. We have shown that to secure employing paid staff in incorporated NPOs stabilizes their service and administration. We have also found that securing professional attributes of paid staff effects showing ability from the stage of planning and designing service of a municipality. The second step is construction of social and economic assisting strategy to secure employing paid staff. We have raised the following to secure the employment : They can be entrusted stably with service by a municipality, their staff has professional ability to plan projects from the stage of planning service, and so on. In particular, through interviews with paid staff, about 80 percent of them have understood that it is important to fulfill cooperative service with a municipality as social and economic assistance to NPOs about health and sports.