Project/Area Number |
15500442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
CHOGAHARA Makoto Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00227349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90094531)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | campaign / sport promotion / evaluation study / 自治体 / スポーツ参加潜在層 / アクションリサーチ / マスメディア戦略 / ネットワーク / 目標設定型プロモーション / OB・OGスポーツ / スポーツ同窓会 / マスターズスポーツ / 生涯スポーツ振興 / スポーツ人口 / 政策評価 / 国際比較研究 / シナリオ評価 / 態度変容 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to determine whether the sport promotion campaign had an effect on the increase in frequency of sport and exercise in adults. In this study, a previously validated measure of physical activity, "The Development of Conditional Indicators and Measurement Scales for Achieving the Physical Activity Objectives in Healthy Japan 21", was distributed among 1,239 people who agreed with the first survey in 2002 after the implementation of sport promotional campaign. A regression analysis was carried out in order to measure the contribution of each factor on the frequency of sport and exercise. Control variables were entered simultaneously in the first step, and predisposing, enabling, reinforcing factors scores were entered simultaneously in the second step in each analysis. The incremental contributions of the predictor variables were confirmed to be statistically significant in enabling factors, "recognizing resources of sport participation (β=.125)" and reinforcing factors, "recognizing effects of benefit (β=.132)". The final regression equation contained the control variables of age, health status and frequency of sport and exercise in 2002. The results suggest that the aforementioned factors affect the frequency of sport and exercise participation. A recognition of the physical and psychological benefits of sport and exercise enhances the frequency of adult's participation. To effectively promote sport and exercise among adults, a consideration of environmental factors such as opportunities, resources, and places to be active are also important. In conclusion, the efficacy of the sport promotional campaign was demonstrated for making the impact on the changes for physical activities among the adults.