Project/Area Number |
15500445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIHARA Yoshihiro Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00198665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGANO Takeshi Kure National College of Technology, Department of General Education, Instructor, 講師 (80311075)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | scouting / programming / volleyball / コンビネーション攻撃 / サーブレシーブ |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to prepare the scouting program by use of the cinematography, and to analyze the skill of serve reception during the volleyball games. The cinematographic image taken by the video camera during the game was reflected on the screen of notebook computer. After digitizing the middle point of player's feet, the position of serve receiving formation and the location passed actually were calculated by Two-dimensional Direct Linear Transformation Method. The performance of serve reception was evaluated into three grades, where a pass that can be set into combination play was +1, a pass that can be set to either end spiker was 0, an ace or pass that can't play attacking was -1. The analyzed data was expressed graphically on the screen so that the coach could supplement important strategy in brief time-out period. The scouting program has been tested and validated as video tape recorded the match was played back.