On health-promoting effects of resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Hideki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20035166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsresistance training / uncoupling protein 3 / adipocytokine / insulin sensitivity / resistance exercise / leptin / adiponectin / 筋肥大 / 長拇指屈筋 / CRP / 抗動脈硬化作用 / TNF-α / レジスチン / 健康増進 / 骨格筋 / UCP3
Research Abstract
In the present study project, health-promoting effects of resistance training were investigated in rats and humans. In the first experiment, we examined if the resistance training affected uncoupling protein 3 expression in the plantar is muscles of rats. The rats of a resistance training group performed resistance training by climbing 1-m high cages for access to water. The results indicated that the expression of uncoupling protein 3 was not altered by the resistance training. In the second experiment, the effects of the resistance training on carbohydrate/fat metabolism-related substance and adipocytokine levels in the blood were studied in rats. The resistance training was the same as that of the first experiment. The resistance training significantly decreased the epididymal, retroperitoneal, and inguinal fat pad weights. The resistance training also induced differential effects on the serum adipocytokine levels with a significant decrement of the serum leptin concentration and no significant changes in the serum TNF-α, adiponectin, and resistin concentrations. A significantly lower serum insulin concentration was observed in the resistance training with no effect on the plasma glucose concentration, which suggest that the resistance training improved insulin sensitivity. The third experiment examined if acute resistance exercises varying in exercise intensity induced differential effects on serum adipocytokine levels in men. The subjects performed squat, arm curl, leg press, pull over, leg extension and bench press with the intensities of 20% or 60% of one repetition maximum. In the control condition, the subjects did not perform any exercise. It was shown that acute resistance exercises did not affect the serum leptin and adiponectin concentrations.