Mechanism of voluntary exercise and effect of exercise training on life-style related disease studied using a line of rats for high levels of voluntary wheel running
Project/Area Number |
15500448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Y The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBINA Yosuke The University of Tokushima, The Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00112227)
UETA Youichi Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | exercise / monoamine oxidase / norepinephrine / serotonin / microdialysis / orexin / SPORTS rats / ラット / 運動 / 脳内アミン / 最大酸素摂取量 / マイクロダイアリシし / 自発運動 |
Research Abstract |
We generated an original Wistar line of rats that displayed increased levels of wheel running, SPORTS (Spontaneously-Running-Tokushima-Shikoku). Male SPORTS rats ran voluntarily in a running wheel almost six times longer than male control Wistar rats. Compared to control rats, male SPORTS rats had lower levels of mean body weight, abdominal fat and plasma insulin after 4 weeks of running. It is likely that all these beneficial changes observed in the SPORTS rats reflected the increases in glucose disposal. The blood pressure and heart rate were significantly higher in SPORTS rats than in control rats. Autopsy study revealed the increased tissue weight of the heart. In situ hybridization of the brain showed the increased expression of orexin in the thalamus and corpus striatum. We also found that the norepinephrine levels of hippocampus were significantly higher but its metabolites were significantly lower in SPORTS rats than in control rats. Monoamine oxidase A activities (MAOA) as well as protein levels were decreased although cDNA of MAO was normal. In addition, administration of MAOA inhibitor increased levels of wheel running in control rats. These results indicate that the high running activities of SPORTS rat may be due to decreased MAOA activity in hippocampus, and that this rat is a good animal model for determining the mechanisms responsible for up-regulation of running motivation, in addition to investigating changes in nutrient metabolism induced by high intensity exercise.